Officers

  • President:  Jeannette Hayes 
  • Vice President: Michael Norman SWAc
  • Honorary Treasurer:  Colin Murfet
  • Honorary Secretary:  Jenny Halstead
  • Education Officer: Brian Dunce
  • Exhibition Secretary:  Peter Vincent
  • Membership Secretary:  Brian Plummer
  • Publicity Secretary:  Jeannette Hayes
  • Friends' Secretary:  Ann Wilkinson
  • Trustee:  Moira Huntly RWA RI RSMA PPPS

Council

  • Sarah Bee
  • Matthew Draper
  • Sheila Goodman SWA
  • Felicity House
  • Bob Last ARCA
  • Susan Relph SGFA
  • Robin Warnes
  • Roy Wright

Companions of The Pastel Society

  • Patricia Patterson
  • Antony J. Lester
  • John Molony
  • Manya Igel
  • Alec Reed CBE
  • Jack Clewer
  • Greg Ladd
  • William Packer
  • Ken Gofton

Honorary Members

  • Diana Armfield RA RWA RWS Hon NEAC
  • Tom J. Coates PPRBA RP RWS NEAC RWA PPPS
  • Kenneth Draper RA
  • Anthony Eyton RA Hon ROI
  • Ronald Maddox PRI Hon RWS Hon RBA
  • William Packer NEAC Hon RBA
  • Leigh Parry MA RBA PPPS
  • Tom Phillips RA Hon RP
  • Dame Paula Rego
  • Andrew Hemingway

Honorary Retired Members

  • Pauline Clough
  • Barbara Stewart RWA RBS
  • Susan Dakakni

Senior Members

  • James Crittenden
  • Walter A. Elliot
  • Brian Dunce
  • Robert Richardson
  • Claire Spencer ARCA RSBA

Members

  • Angela A'Court
  • Tony Allain
  • Glenys Ambrus ARCA
  • Victor Ambrus RE ARCA
  • June Arnold
  • Bess Avery
  • Janine Baldwin
  • Liz Balkwill
  • Caroline Bays
  • Sarah Bee
  • Jason Bowyer PNEAC RP
  • David Brammeld RBA
  • Peter Brown ROI NEAC
  • Patricia Cain
  • Melodie Cook 
  • Cheryl Culver PPPS RBA
  • Roger Dellar RI ROI
  • Matthew Draper
  • Jaana Fowler
  • Averil Gilkes
  • Margaret Glass
  • Sheila Goodman SWA 
  • Valeriy Gridnev RP ROI
  • Jenny Halstead
  • Jeannette Hayes
  • Simon Hodges
  • Felicity House Archivist
  • Moira Huntly RWA RI RSMA PPPS
  • Libby January
  • Jill Jeffrey ATD
  • Bob Last  ARCA
  • Joanne Last 
  • Geoffrey Lee
  • James Longueville
  • Richard Marshall
  • Jan Munro
  • Michael Norman SWAc
  • Ken Paine PVPPSV
  • Brian Plummer
  • Alexander Prowse
  • Susan Relph SGFA
  • Keith Roper
  • Mark A Rowbotham
  • Norman Smith
  • Norma Stephenson
  • Malcolm Taylor AGBI Steward
  • John Tookey 
  • Peter Vincent
  • Tom Walker
  • Robin Warnes
  • Ann Wilkinson
  • Antony Williams RP NEAC
  • Roy Wright
  • Eiko Yoshimoto
0
0
0
s2sdefault

Featured Artist

Jaana Fowler
IMG 1980 sized featured
' Evening Still Life '
by Jaana Fowler

 

Jaana Fowler PS 

Biographical Details:

1973 Came to London from Helsinki
1979 BA Fine Art (Sculpture) St Martins School of Art
1982-2013: Freelance assistant to Sir Anthony Caro
1996-99 Leading Visual Literacy workshops, Royal Holloway College

Societies:

The Pastel Society

Exhibitions:

2015-2016
group shows: Society of Women Artists, Charlie Smith Anthology, Royal West Academy Bristol
2014-2015
group shows: Pastel Society Open, Royal West Academy Open, Discerning Eye
2013-2014
two artists: Peggy Jay Gallery at Burgh House Hampstead
2012-2013
group shows: Open West Exhibition at Newark Park (NT) and Wilson Gallery Cheltenham, Threadneedle Prize
2011-2012
group shows: Royal Academy Summer Show, Threadneedle Prize Exhibition Mall Galleries
2010-2011
solo show: Artist of the Day at Flowers Cork Street
2009-2010
group shows: Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, Artspace at Barn Galleries, Ludlow Summer Show, three artists: Kingsgate Gallery
2008-2009
group shows: Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, Ludlow Summer Show
2007-2008
two artists: Koukan gallery London N10, group shows: Battersea Art Fair, Artspace at Barn Galleries

Go to www.jaanafowler.co.uk  to view full CV and exhibitions 

Details of the following images are shown on the banner:

' Lemon and Grapes '
' Red Stripe '
' Blue Rubber ;

     


Copyright © 2017 The Pastel Society